Nepal is one of the toughest places on earth to drive. Broken tarmac, monsoon-flooded streets, dirt tracks climbing into the hills, and the occasional river crossing no city car should attempt. So when a showroom calls its electric SUV an "off-roader," the honest question is whether it can actually go off-road, or whether it just sits a little higher off the ground.
Most electric SUVs sold here fall into the second camp. They offer generous ground clearance to survive potholes, which matters, but that is not the same as genuine off-road capability. A real off-road machine needs four-wheel drive, wading depth, terrain modes, and a chassis built to take a beating. Here is the honest truth: only a handful of vehicles in Nepal genuinely qualify. This is every one of them, clearly labelled by whether it is a pure EV or a hybrid, because in this segment that distinction matters.
First, a Distinction Nepal's Marketing Ignores
Ground clearance is how high the car sits, useful for potholes and rough roads. Off-road capability is a whole system: 4WD to claw for grip, wading depth to cross water, approach and departure angles for steep drop-offs, and drive modes for mud, sand and rock.
There is a second distinction too. Genuinely rugged off-roaders in Nepal are still rare as pure EVs. Several of the most capable ones are plug-in hybrids or hybrids, pairing electric drive with a petrol engine, which is ideal for remote trails where chargers do not exist. This list includes both, clearly marked. Padding it with front-wheel-drive crossovers dressed up in cladding would defeat the whole point.
The Genuine Off-Road Contenders
1. Dongfeng M-Hero 1 (Pure EV)

The most capable off-road EV headed to Nepal, and it is not close. Shown ahead of NADA 2026, the M-Hero 1 is Dongfeng's answer to the electric Hummer and Mercedes G-Class, built by a company that also supplies the Chinese military.
Four motors, one per wheel, combine for around 800 kW (roughly 1,088 hp) and 1,400 Nm, launching a 3.5-tonne machine to 100 km/h in about 4.2 seconds. But the off-road hardware is the real story: air suspension lifting clearance from 240 mm to 330 mm, a genuine 900 mm wading depth, and five terrain modes for sand, rock, mud and water. This is the summit of Nepal's electric off-road tree.
Specification | Detail |
Type | Pure electric off-road SUV |
Motors | Four (one per wheel) |
Combined Power | ~800 kW (~1,088 hp) |
Combined Torque | ~1,400 Nm |
0-100 km/h | ~4.2 seconds |
Drivetrain | Quad-motor AWD |
Ground Clearance | 240-330 mm (air suspension) |
Wading Depth | 900 mm |
Terrain Modes | 5 |
Kerb Weight | ~3,500 kg |
Price (Nepal) | Not yet announced (showcased at NADA 2026) |
2. RIDDARA RD6

The quiet standout of this list. Built on Geely's SEA-derived platform, the RD6 4WD offers the deepest wading depth of any pure-electric pickup in Nepal, an 815 mm figure that shames most diesel rivals. Its dual-motor setup pairs a 200 kW and a 115 kW motor for genuine all-terrain ability, backed by seven drive modes including a dedicated Wading mode and a claimed 95% gradeability for the steepest climbs. It is a proper working off-roader, not a lifestyle poser.
Specification | Detail |
Type | Pure electric pickup (2WD / 4WD) |
Powertrain (4WD) | Dual-motor 4WD (200 kW + 115 kW) |
Combined Power (4WD) | 315 kW |
Combined Torque (4WD) | 595 Nm |
Battery | 63 kWh (2WD) / 73-78 kWh (4WD) |
Range | 377 km (2WD) / 424 km (4WD), NEDC |
Ground Clearance | 225 mm |
Wading Depth | 815 mm |
Drive Modes | 7 (Sand, Mud, Off-road, Wading, Eco, Comfort, Sport) |
Gradeability | 95% |
Towing | 3,000 kg |
V2L | 6 kW |
Distributor | CG Motors |
Price (Nepal) | Rs 66.99 lakh (2WD) to Rs 89.99 lakh (top 4WD dual-tone) |
3. Maxus eTerron 9

One of the most powerful electric pickups in the country, and a genuine mountain machine, it was launched in Manang at 3,500 metres, the highest-altitude EV debut Nepal has seen. Its dual-motor AWD system produces a muscular 442 PS and 700 Nm, while air-adjustable ground clearance stretches to 260 mm and all-terrain drive modes handle the rough stuff. Mechanically it is the twin of the MG U9, both born from SAIC, but the eTerron leans harder into rugged utility.
Specification | Detail |
Type | Pure electric pickup (AWD) |
Powertrain | Dual-motor AWD (125 kW + 200 kW) |
Combined Power | 325 kW (442 PS) |
Combined Torque | 700 Nm |
0-100 km/h | 5.8 seconds |
Battery | 102.2 kWh LFP (Exclusive: 90 kWh) |
Range | 430 km (WLTP) / up to 635 km (Exclusive) |
Ground Clearance | 242 mm (adjustable to 260 mm) |
Wading Depth | 455 mm |
Approach / Departure | 29 / 25 degrees |
Towing | 3,500 kg |
Distributor | Himalaya Motrox |
Price (Nepal) | Rs 88 lakh (Comfort) to Rs 99.99 lakh (Exclusive) |
4. GWM Tank 500 (PHEV)

The Tank 500 Hi4-T is a plug-in hybrid, but its off-road hardware is the real deal and it runs on electric assist. It rides on a body-on-frame chassis with locking front and rear differentials, around 224 mm of ground clearance, and a serious 800 mm wading depth.
Its 2.0-litre turbo petrol engine pairs with an electric motor for a combined 408 PS and 750 Nm through a 4WD system with terrain modes for rock, sand, mud and snow. A seven-seat luxury cabin sits on top of genuinely tough underpinnings. Distributed by GWM Nepal, it is one of the most capable electrified off-roaders you can actually buy here.
Specification | Detail |
Type | Plug-in hybrid off-road SUV |
Engine | 2.0L turbo petrol + electric motor |
Combined Power | 408 PS |
Combined Torque | 750 Nm |
Transmission | 9-speed automatic (Hi4-T) |
Drivetrain | 4WD with front/rear locking differentials |
Chassis | Body-on-frame (ladder) |
Ground Clearance | ~224 mm |
Wading Depth | 800 mm |
Battery | 37.11 kWh (PHEV) |
Seating | 7 |
Distributor | GWM Nepal |
Price (Nepal) | Rs. 2,15,95,000 |
5. BYD Shark 6 (PHEV)

A plug-in hybrid built explicitly for off-road work, on BYD's DMO platform, where the "O" stands for off-road. The Shark 6 shown at NADA 2026 pairs a 1.5-litre turbo with dual motors for 436 PS and 650 Nm, with proper 4x4 and terrain modes for sand, mud and snow.
Ground clearance is around 230 mm, and its rugged frame is built for the rough stuff. A 29.58 kWh Blade battery gives up to 100 km of pure-electric range, extending to around 800 km combined, so you commute on electrons and still tackle a trail. Payload runs to roughly 790 kg, braked towing to 2,500 kg. Distributed by Cimex, quoted around Rs 1.55 crore.
Specification | Detail |
Type | Plug-in hybrid off-road pickup |
Platform | BYD DMO (Dual Mode Off-road) |
Engine | 1.5L turbo petrol + dual motors |
Combined Power | 436 PS |
Combined Torque | 650 Nm |
0-100 km/h | ~5.7 seconds |
Drivetrain | 4x4 with terrain modes |
Ground Clearance | ~230 mm |
Battery | 29.58 kWh Blade (LFP) |
EV Range | Up to 100 km |
Combined Range | Up to 700-800 km |
Payload | ~790 kg |
Braked Towing | 2,500 kg |
Distributor | Cimex Inc |
Price (Nepal) | ~Rs 1.55 crore (showcased NADA 2026) |
6. GWM Tank 300 (HEV)

The Tank 300 is a hybrid rather than a plug-in, but it shares the Tank family's serious off-road DNA. It runs a ladder-frame chassis, 4WD with multiple terrain modes for rock, sand, mud and snow, and a neo-retro body that has become a genuine cult favourite.
Its 2.0-litre turbo hybrid setup delivers 351 PS and 648 Nm through a 9-speed automatic. At an introductory Rs 1.6 crore, it is a compact, hardcore off-roader with electrified efficiency, pitched squarely at buyers who actually leave the tarmac.
Specification | Detail |
Type | Hybrid off-road SUV |
Engine | 2.0L turbo petrol hybrid |
Combined Power | 351 PS |
Combined Torque | 648 Nm |
Transmission | 9-speed automatic (HI4-T) |
Drivetrain | 4WD with multiple terrain modes |
Chassis | Body-on-frame (ladder) |
Length / Width / Height | 4,760 / 1,930 / 1,927 mm |
Wheelbase | 2,750 mm |
Seating | 5 |
Distributor | GWM Nepal |
Price (Nepal) | ~Rs 1.6 crore (introductory) |
7. MG U9 (Pure EV)

The MG U9 electric pickup is a genuine pure-EV off-roader. It brings dual-motor 4WD, 230 mm of ground clearance and a 550 mm wading depth, along with a 685 kg payload and a serious 3,500 kg braked towing capacity.
At Rs 98.99 lakh, it blends real off-road and work capability with a plush cabin. It will not rock-crawl like the M-Hero, but its wading depth and 4WD make it properly capable in Nepal's monsoon conditions.
Specification | Detail |
Type | Pure electric pickup |
Powertrain | Dual-motor 4WD (125 kW front / 200 kW rear) |
Combined Torque | 700 Nm |
0-100 km/h | 5.8 seconds |
Top Speed | 190 km/h |
Battery | 102.2 kWh LFP |
Range | Up to 430 km (WLTP) |
DC Fast Charging | 115 kW |
V2L | 6.6 kW |
Ground Clearance | 230 mm |
Wading Depth | 550 mm |
Payload | 685 kg |
Braked Towing | 3,500 kg |
Distributor | Paramount Motors |
Price (Nepal) | Rs 98.99 lakh (Luxury) / Rs 1.10 crore (Flagship), NAIMA 2026 |
8. Jaecoo J6T

Marketed as one of Nepal's first purpose-built electric off-roaders, and it backs the boxy, Defender-inspired styling with real hardware. The standout is a genuine 625 mm water wading depth alongside 225 mm of ground clearance, figures aimed squarely at Himalayan trails and flooded monsoon roads. It is rear-wheel drive rather than 4WD, so not a hardcore crawler, but among the more honestly capable EVs at its price.
Specification | Detail |
Type | Pure electric off-road SUV (RWD) |
Motor | 135 kW PMSM |
Power / Torque | 183.5 PS / 220 Nm |
Battery | 65.69 kWh LFP (CATL) |
Range | 431 km (WLTP) |
Ground Clearance | 225 mm |
Wading Depth | 625 mm |
DC Charging | 10-80% in ~28 min |
Distributor | SPG Automobiles |
Price (Nepal) | Rs 66.99 lakh (launch) / Rs 68.99 lakh (MRP) |
9. Avatr 07 (Pure EV)

The Avatr 07, at Rs 2.20 to 2.30 crore, offers available dual-motor 4WD backed by Huawei-developed traction and stability systems. It is a luxury SUV first and an off-roader second, but the all-wheel-drive hardware and solid clearance mean it handles Nepal's worst roads and moderate trails with real confidence.
Specification | Detail |
Type | Pure electric SUV |
Power | 190 kW |
Torque | 365 Nm |
Drivetrain | RWD (AWD on select variants) |
Battery | 82.16 kWh |
Range | 575 km (NEDC) |
DC Fast Charging | Up to 250 kW |
V2L | 3.3 kW |
Length / Width / Height | 4,825 / 1,980 / 1,610 mm |
Wheelbase | 2,940 mm |
Airbags | 9 |
Distributor | CG MAW Evolution |
Price (Nepal) | Rs 2.20 crore / Rs 2.30 crore, NADA 2026 |
10. iCar V23 (Pure EV)

The boxy iCar V23 backs its rugged looks with real numbers: 200 mm of ground clearance, a 42-degree approach angle and a 40-degree departure angle. It is rear-wheel drive rather than 4WD, so it is not a hardcore crawler, but at around Rs 50.99 lakh it offers the most honest off-road geometry in its price bracket. The accessible entry point to the segment.
Specification | Detail |
Type | Pure electric SUV |
Motor | 100 kW rear-wheel drive |
Battery | 59.93 kWh LFP |
Range | 400+ km (claimed) |
Length / Width / Height | 4,220 / 1,915 / 1,845 mm |
Wheelbase | 2,735 mm |
Ground Clearance | 200 mm |
Approach Angle | 42 degrees |
Departure Angle | 40 degrees |
Central Screen | 15.4-inch + 2.5K control display |
ADAS | Level 2 (Horizon Robotics J3 chip) |
Distributor | SPG Automobiles |
Price (Nepal) | Rs 50.99 lakh (NADA offer) / Rs 53.99 lakh (regular) |
11. BYD Denza B8 (PHEV)

The Denza B8, sibling of the B5 seen in Nepal, is a plug-in hybrid built on BYD's DMO off-road platform with dual-motor 4WD, 270 mm of ground clearance, and six or seven seats. It combines genuine off-road hardware with luxury and space, at Rs 3.80 crore. A rare thing: a properly capable off-roader that also hauls the whole family.
Specification | Detail |
Type | Plug-in hybrid off-road SUV |
Platform | BYD DMO (Dual Mode Off-road) |
Combined Power | 450 kW |
Combined Torque | 760 Nm |
0-100 km/h | 4.8 seconds |
Drivetrain | Dual-motor 4WD |
Battery | 36.864 kWh Blade (LFP) |
EV Range | 100 km (WLTC) |
Total Range | 905 km (WLTP) |
Ground Clearance | 270 mm |
Charging | 120 kW DC, 11 kW AC |
Length / Width | 5,195 / 1,994 mm |
Wheelbase | 2,920 mm |
Seating | 6 / 7 |
Distributor | Cimex Inc |
Price (Nepal) | Rs 3.80 crore, NAIMA 2026 |
12. Mahindra BE 6 and XEV 9e (Pure EV)

Mahindra's electric SUVs are not hardcore off-roaders, they are monocoque, not ladder-frame, but they earn a place for their genuinely rugged road manners and strong ground clearance, backed by a brand with deep off-road heritage in Nepal. For rough hill roads rather than river crossings, the BE 6 and XEV 9e are a sensible, well-supported pick from Rs 57 lakh.
Specification | BE 6 | XEV 9e |
Type | Pure electric SUV | Pure electric SUV |
Battery | 79 kWh | 79 kWh |
Range | 557 km (MIDC) | 656 km (MIDC) |
Nepal Motor | ~99 kW (down-tuned) | 199 kW (Pack Three) |
Chassis | Monocoque (INGLO) | Monocoque (INGLO) |
Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
Distributor | Agni Incorporated | Agni Incorporated |
Price (Nepal) | From Rs 57 lakh | From Rs 69 lakh |
Off-Road EVs at a Glance
Model | Type | Drive | Clearance | Wading | Price (Nepal) |
Dongfeng M-Hero 1 | Pure EV | 4-motor AWD | 240-330 mm | 900 mm | To be confirmed |
RIDDARA RD6 | Pure EV | Dual-motor 4WD | 225 mm | 815 mm | Rs 66.99 lakh - Rs 89.99 lakh |
Maxus eTerron 9 | Pure EV | Dual-motor AWD | 242-260 mm | 455 mm | Rs 88 lakh - Rs 99.99 lakh |
MG U9 | Pure EV | Dual-motor 4WD | 230 mm | 550 mm | Rs 98.99 lakh - Rs 1.10 cr |
Jaecoo J6T | Pure EV | RWD | 225 mm | 625 mm | Rs 66.99 lakh |
Avatr 07 | Pure EV | AWD available | Moderate | N/A | Rs 2.20 - 2.30 cr |
Jaecoo J6 | Pure EV | RWD | 200 mm | N/A | Rs 69.99 lakh |
iCar V23 | Pure EV | RWD | 200 mm | N/A | Rs 53.99 lakh (regular) |
Mahindra BE 6 / XEV 9e | Pure EV | RWD | High | N/A | From Rs 57 lakh |
GWM Tank 500 | PHEV | 4WD (lockers) | 224 mm | 800 mm | Rs 2,15,95,000 |
BYD Shark 6 | PHEV | 4x4 | ~230 mm | Terrain modes | ~Rs 1.55 cr |
GWM Tank 300 | HEV | 4WD (ladder) | 224 mm | Terrain modes | Rs 1.60 cr |
BYD Denza B8 | PHEV | Dual-motor 4WD | 270 mm | N/A | Rs 3.80 cr |
The Ones That Just Look Rugged
Here is where honesty matters. Many electric SUVs in Nepal wear chunky cladding and roof rails but have no real off-road hardware. The popular Deepal S05 and S07, BYD Atto series, GAC Aion, and the seven-seat Wuling Eksion all sit here: front or rear-wheel drive, decent clearance of 170 to 200 mm, but no wading depth rating and no terrain modes.
There is nothing wrong with that. For 95 percent of Nepali driving, a high-clearance two-wheel-drive EV is exactly the right tool. Just do not mistake the look for the capability. A rutted road to a hill village, they will cope. A river crossing or a genuine trail, they will not.
What Comes Next
Nepal's off-road EV segment is young but growing from two directions. At the top, halo machines like the Dongfeng M-Hero prove electric drive can out-muscle diesel off-road, since instant torque is a real advantage on a steep, loose climb. In the middle, capable plug-in hybrids like the Tank series and BYD Shark 6 offer rugged ability without range anxiety on remote trails. At the accessible end, the iCar V23 brings real geometry to buyers who could never afford a Land Cruiser.
More is coming. Rugged Chinese SUVs like the Jetour T2 have been confirmed for Nepal, and as the segment fills out, buyers will finally get genuine choice. But the honest takeaway for now is this: if you truly need to go off-road, a real 4WD system and wading depth are non-negotiable, and only a handful of the vehicles here deliver both. Everything else is a high-clearance road car in adventure clothing. Read past the cladding and check for the hardware that matters.
For more on Nepal's fast-moving EV market, Autoncell tracks every new launch as it lands.